Peter Jay Sharp Youth Arts Fellowship

The Peter Jay Sharp Youth Arts Fellowship for promising Brooklyn high school students in the arts was seeded by a $75,000 gift from the Peter Jay Sharp Foundation.

Each year, ten Fellows are selected from nominations submitted by Brooklyn-based youth arts organizations. Each fellow’s affiliated arts organization receives $2,500 toward scholarships for students; throughout the school year, Fellows meet with arts executives in Brooklyn, attend professional performances and trainings, and receive expert advice and support on pursuing careers in the arts.

Since 2011, Fellows have made behind-the-scenes visits to the Brooklyn Academy of Music (BAM), STREB Action, Mark Morris Dance Center, Brooklyn College, the Brooklyn Museum, and more.

2013-14 Peter Jay Sharp Fellows:

Nicolene Bartholomew (theater)
Clara Barton High School 
Nominated by Opening Act

 

 

 

Justine Farhi (dance)
Homeschool
Nominated by Brooklyn Arts Exchange (BAX)

 

 

 

Asia Harvey-Wright (vocal performance)
Professional Performing Arts High School
Nominated by Brooklyn Youth Chorus Academy 

 

 

 

Chandra Kelly (dance)
Talent Unlimited
Nominated by Dancewave

 

 

 

Alexa Menuau (dance)
Brooklyn College Academy
Nominated by Ifetayo Cultural Arts Academy

 

 

 

Brayan Ramales (visual arts)
New York Harbor School
Nominated by Groundswell 

 

 

 

Najaya Royal (writing)
Benjamin Banneker Academy
Nominated by Girls Write Now

 

 

 

Jerusha Trotman (viola)
LaGuardia School for Music and Art
Nominated by Noel Pointer Foundation

 

 

 

Jacqueline Vaca (flute)
Union Square Academy for Health Sciences
Nominated by Brooklyn Conservatory of Music

 

 

 


2012-13 Peter Jay Sharp Fellows:

Mercy Carpenter of Bedford Stuyvesant
Musician representing Willie Mae Rock Camp for Girls
Essex Street Academy, Grade 10

Kristasiah (Krissy) Daniels of Crown Heights
Writer representing Girls Write Now
Brooklyn School for Music and Theatre, Grade 11

Fabio Gomez of East New York
Visual Artist representing Groundswell Community Mural Project
Urban Assembly High School for Music & Art, Grade 11

Theodore Perevalov of Midwood
Dancer representing Brighton Ballet Theater
LaGuardia High School, Grade 12

Nelson Perez of Sheepshead Bay
Clarinetist representing Brooklyn Conservatory of Music
Brooklyn Technical High School, Grade 10

Faith Robinson of Bedford Stuyvesant
Filmmaker and Actor representing Reel Works Teen Filmmaking
Brooklyn Preparatory High School, Grade 12

Tabia Smith of East New York
Violinist representing The Noel Pointer Foundation
Brooklyn High School of the Arts, Grade 9

Shelise Taylor of Crown Heights/Bedford-Stuyvesant
Dancer representing Dancewave
Brooklyn Community Arts & Media High School, Grade 10

Kasiem Aboti Walters of East Flatbush
Dancer representing Creative Outlet Dance Theater of Brooklyn
Manhattan Business Academy, Grade 12

Rahiem Williams of East Flatbush
Musician representing Brooklyn Youth Chorus
Professional Performing Arts School, Grade 10


2011-12 Peter Jay Sharp Fellows:

Kyle Gordon-Andall of Crown Heights (photography)
Brooklyn Community Arts and Media High School, 11th grade 
Nominated by Brooklyn Botanic Garden

Bahati Barton of Flatbush (dance and voice)
LaGuardia School for the Performing Arts, 12th grade
Nominated by  Ifetayo Cultural Arts Academy

Gabriella (Gabby) Grafakos of Clinton Hill (muralist and flutist)
Bishop Loughlin Memorial High School, 12th grade
Nominated by Groundswell Community Mural Project

Tanya Kamenskaya of Brighton Beach (dance)
Leon M. Goldstein High School, 10th grade
Nominated by Covenant Ballet Theatre

Bryan Luna of Kensington (saxophone)
Telecommunications High School, 10th grade
Nominated by Brooklyn-Queens Conservatory of Music

Christina Pineda of Ditmas Park (visual arts)
Brooklyn High School of the Arts, 12th grade
Nominated by Brooklyn Museum

Isaiah Segarra of Williamsburg (“Pop Action” movement and Tae Kwon Do)
High School for Legal Studies, 12th grade
Nominated by STREB

William Suarez of Bath Beach (vocal performance)
Brooklyn Technical High School, 12th grade
Nominated by Brooklyn Youth Chorus

Alyssa Venable of Williamsburg (dance) 
Benjamin Banneker High School, 9th grade
Nominated by Dancewave

Anna Vomacka of South Park Slope (dance)
Beacon High School, 12th grade
Nominated by Brooklyn Arts Exchange